How to Stop a Foreclosure in Wisconsin

Reviewed by DocDraft Legal Team · Wisconsin · Last updated 2026-08-31

Foreclosure is the court process a lender uses to take and sell your home after you fall behind on the mortgage, and stopping it means paying off or redeeming the loan before the sale is confirmed. Wisconsin is a judicial-foreclosure state: a lender forecloses by court action under Wis. Stat. ch. 846, and there is no non-judicial power-of-sale process for residential mortgages. After a foreclosure judgment, the sale cannot be held until the redemption period runs, and that period turns on whether the lender waives its right to a deficiency judgment. On owner-occupied one-to-four-family or small-farm property, if the mortgagee waives the deficiency, the sale occurs upon the expiration of 6 months from the judgment for mortgages executed before April 27, 2016, under Wis. Stat. § 846.101(2)(b), or 3 months from the judgment for mortgages executed on or after that date, under § 846.101(2)(c)1. Otherwise the redemption period is generally 12 months. The mortgagor may cure and redeem by paying the amount of the judgment, plus interest and costs, at any time before the foreclosure sale is confirmed, under Wis. Stat. § 846.13. A deficiency judgment is allowed unless the lender elects to waive it in exchange for the shortened period.

Find out where you stand in Wisconsin

Where are you in the foreclosure process?

DocDraft provides document preparation, not legal advice.

How do I stop a foreclosure in Wisconsin?

Wisconsin foreclosures are judicial, filed in court under Wis. Stat. ch. 846. You can stop the process by responding to the complaint, redeeming by paying the amount of the judgment plus interest and costs before the sale is confirmed under Wis. Stat. § 846.13, or negotiating loss mitigation such as a loan modification.

What is the foreclosure timeline in Wisconsin?

After a foreclosure judgment, the sale waits for the redemption period. On owner-occupied one-to-four-family property, if the lender waives the deficiency, the sale occurs after 6 months (mortgages before April 27, 2016) or 3 months (on or after that date) under Wis. Stat. § 846.101(2). Otherwise the period is generally 12 months.

Can I reinstate my mortgage to stop foreclosure in Wisconsin?

Under Wis. Stat. § 846.13, the mortgagor may cure and redeem by paying the amount of the judgment, plus interest and costs, at any time before the foreclosure sale is confirmed. This pays off the judgment rather than reinstating installments, so confirm the exact figure and the sale-confirmation timing with the court and servicer.

Can the lender pursue me for the remaining balance after foreclosure in Wisconsin?

It depends on the lender's election. A deficiency judgment is allowed, but the lender may waive it in exchange for a shortened redemption and sale period under Wis. Stat. § 846.101. If the lender waives the deficiency to speed the sale, it gives up the right to pursue you for the shortfall.

Wisconsin foreclosure law at a glance

Wisconsin is a judicial-foreclosure state: a lender forecloses by court action under Wis. Stat. ch. 846, with no non-judicial power-of-sale process for residential mortgages. After a foreclosure judgment, the sale cannot be held until the redemption period runs, and the length of that period turns on the lender's deficiency election. On owner-occupied one-to-four-family or small-farm property, if the mortgagee waives its deficiency, the sale occurs 6 months from the judgment for mortgages executed before April 27, 2016, under § 846.101(2)(b), or 3 months for mortgages on or after that date, under § 846.101(2)(c)1. Otherwise the redemption period is generally 12 months. The mortgagor may redeem by paying the judgment, plus interest and costs, before the sale is confirmed under § 846.13, with no redemption afterward. A deficiency is allowed unless the lender waives it for the shortened period, so the borrower trades a longer redemption window for deficiency exposure.

Redeeming before a Wisconsin foreclosure sale is confirmed

Suppose you fall behind on your Wisconsin mortgage on your owner-occupied home and the lender files a foreclosure lawsuit under Wis. Stat. ch. 846. You must respond to the complaint by the deadline or risk a default. If the court enters a foreclosure judgment, the sale waits for the redemption period. If the lender waives its deficiency, the sale can occur after 3 months from the judgment for a mortgage executed on or after April 27, 2016, under § 846.101(2)(c)1, or 6 months for an earlier mortgage; otherwise the period is generally 12 months. During that period you can redeem by paying the amount of the judgment, plus interest and costs, before the sale is confirmed under § 846.13. You can also pursue a loan modification or work with a HUD-approved counselor. Attorney review of your response or redemption paperwork is available through DocDraft.

Court Resources

Find a HUD-Approved Housing Counselor (CFPB)

Free tool to locate HUD-approved housing counseling agencies that help Wisconsin homeowners with loss mitigation, loan modification, and lender negotiations at no cost.

Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority (WHEDA)

Wisconsin's housing finance authority, offering homeowner assistance resources and counseling referrals for residents who have fallen behind on their mortgage.

Wisconsin Court System

Official portal of the Wisconsin courts, with self-help resources for responding to a foreclosure lawsuit filed in circuit court.

Legal Action of Wisconsin

Nonprofit providing free civil legal aid to income-qualified Wisconsin residents, including housing and foreclosure defense matters.

Relevant Laws

Wis. Stat. ch. 846 (Real estate foreclosure)

Governs Wisconsin's judicial foreclosure of real estate, from §§ 846.01 to 846.25. A lender forecloses by court action; there is no non-judicial power-of-sale process for residential mortgages in Wisconsin.

Wis. Stat. § 846.101 (Redemption period; deficiency waiver)

On owner-occupied one-to-four-family or small-farm property, if the mortgagee waives the deficiency, the sale occurs 6 months from the judgment for mortgages executed before April 27, 2016, or 3 months for mortgages executed on or after that date. Otherwise the period is generally 12 months.

Wis. Stat. § 846.13 (Redemption before confirmation of sale)

Lets the mortgagor cure and redeem by paying the amount of the judgment, plus interest and costs, at any time before the foreclosure sale is confirmed. There is no redemption after the sale is confirmed.

Regional Variances

Wisconsin foreclosure rules vs national norms

Process type

Judicial. A lender forecloses by court action under Wis. Stat. ch. 846, and there is no non-judicial power-of-sale process for residential mortgages. Unlike power-of-sale states, every Wisconsin home foreclosure is a court case.

Notice timeline

After judgment, the sale waits for the redemption period under § 846.101, generally 6 or 3 months if the deficiency is waived on owner-occupied one-to-four-family property, or about 12 months otherwise. The sale is noticed by publication under § 815.31.

Reinstatement right

Redemption by paying the judgment. Under § 846.13, the mortgagor may pay the amount of the judgment, plus interest and costs, before the sale is confirmed. This is a full-judgment payoff rather than an arrears-only reinstatement window.

Redemption after judgment

Before the sale only. Redemption runs from the judgment and ends at confirmation of the sale; there is no redemption afterward. The period is generally 12 months, or shortened to 6 or 3 months when the lender waives the deficiency (§ 846.101).

Deficiency judgment

Allowed unless waived. A deficiency is available, but the lender may waive it to shorten the redemption and sale period under § 846.101, trading the shortfall claim for a faster sale.

The deficiency-waiver tradeoff in Wisconsin

If the lender keeps the deficiency

The redemption period is generally 12 months from the judgment, giving the borrower a long window to redeem by paying the judgment amount before confirmation under § 846.13. In exchange, the lender preserves its right to pursue a deficiency for any shortfall.

If the lender waives the deficiency

On owner-occupied one-to-four-family property, the lender can shorten the period to 6 months (mortgages before April 27, 2016) or 3 months (on or after that date) under § 846.101(2). The borrower gets less time to redeem but is protected from a deficiency judgment.

Suggested Compliance Checklist

Confirm you are in a judicial foreclosure and read the complaint

As soon as you are served with court papers days after starting

Wisconsin foreclosures are judicial, filed under Wis. Stat. ch. 846. Read the summons and complaint, note the response deadline, and identify the court and case number. Check whether the complaint states that the lender waives its deficiency, since that election sets your redemption period under § 846.101.

File a written response to the foreclosure complaint

By the deadline stated on the summons days after starting

You must file a written answer by the deadline on the summons or risk a default judgment that speeds the case toward a sale. Your response can raise defenses and preserve your right to be heard. Attorney review of your answer is available through DocDraft.

Determine your redemption period from the deficiency election

After the foreclosure judgment is entered days after starting

Under Wis. Stat. § 846.101, the redemption period is generally 12 months, or 6 or 3 months on owner-occupied one-to-four-family property if the lender waives the deficiency. Confirm your mortgage's execution date and the lender's election so you know exactly how long you have to redeem before the sale.

Redeem by paying the judgment before the sale is confirmed

Before the foreclosure sale is confirmed days after starting

Under § 846.13, you can cure and redeem by paying the amount of the judgment, plus interest and costs, at any time before the sale is confirmed. Ask the court and servicer in writing for the exact figure and the confirmation timing, because there is no redemption after confirmation.

Apply for loss mitigation or a loan modification

As soon as you anticipate missing payments days after starting

Ask your servicer about a loan modification, forbearance, repayment plan, short sale, or deed in lieu. A hardship letter and financial documentation usually support the request, and approval can pause or resolve the foreclosure case. Attorney review of your loss-mitigation package is available through DocDraft.

Consult a HUD-approved housing counselor

As early as possible in the process days after starting

HUD-approved housing counseling agencies help Wisconsin homeowners compare redemption, modification, and other options at no cost. Use the CFPB counselor finder to locate one. A counselor can help you weigh the tradeoff between a longer redemption period and deficiency exposure.

Keep written records of every court filing, payment, and communication

Throughout the case days after starting

Save the summons and complaint, the judgment, redemption and payoff quotes, and servicer correspondence, with dates. These records fix your redemption deadline under § 846.101 and § 846.13 and document any servicing errors. Attorney review of your file is available through DocDraft.